garden birding

French translation: observation des oiseaux des jardins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garden birding
French translation:observation des oiseaux des jardins
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

16:58 Feb 6, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: garden birding
Je traduis un questionnaire destiné aux acheteus de jumelles.

Parmis les réponses concernant le domaine d'utilisation prévu pour les jumelles:

Chasse
Observation d'oiseaux
Randonnées
***Garden birding***

Qu'est-ce que c'est? Merci de vos réponses. :-)
ABCText
Germany
observation des oiseaux des jardins
Explanation:
"This website contains hundreds of quality products and information to help you achieve a successful backyard birding experience! Visit our website frequently as we continue to add products, activities, events and birding basics. "
http://www.birdersgarden.com/


"http://mres-asso.org/spip.php?rubrique23... - Translate this page
30 janv. 2012 – Prévoir : Chaussures de marche, jumelles .... 21 janvier : observation des oiseaux des jardins ; 18 février : observation des oiseaux des ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6observation des oiseaux des jardins
FX Fraipont (X)
3 +1Ornithologie
Tristan Jimenez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
observation des oiseaux des jardins


Explanation:
"This website contains hundreds of quality products and information to help you achieve a successful backyard birding experience! Visit our website frequently as we continue to add products, activities, events and birding basics. "
http://www.birdersgarden.com/


"http://mres-asso.org/spip.php?rubrique23... - Translate this page
30 janv. 2012 – Prévoir : Chaussures de marche, jumelles .... 21 janvier : observation des oiseaux des jardins ; 18 février : observation des oiseaux des ..."


FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia de Robillard: observation des oiseaux de jardin
5 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Marion Feildel: du jardin. "Si vous observez les oiseaux du jardin depuis la fenêtre du salon… une bonne paire de jumelles à prismes de Porro sera parfaite"
11 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Pascale van Kempen-Herlant: oui, avec oiseaux DE jardin
12 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Eva Chastain (X): oiseaux de jardin
41 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Letredenoblesse: comme Patricia: observation des oiseaux de jardin
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 22 mins
  -> merci!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ornithologie


Explanation:
L'ornithologie est la branche de la zoologie qui a pour objet l'étude des oiseaux.

Tristan Jimenez
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Ornithologie en jardin
23 mins
  -> Oui "en jardin", merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search