rumenal bolus

French translation: bol ruminal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rumenal bolus
French translation:bol ruminal

11:00 Nov 12, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-15 12:54:29 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / veterinary/medical
English term or phrase: rumenal bolus
"It can be incorporated into feed as a powder or given as a rumenal bolus by the use of a variable geometry device, also called a controlled-release capsule."
imeneinstein
Tunisia
bol ruminal
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/patents/WO2006128586A1?cl=fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2013-11-12 11:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bolus = bol
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bol ruminal
GILOU
3 +1bolus ruminal
Emmanuella


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolus ruminal


Explanation:

www.google.com/patents/EP0849989B1?cl=fr
Le bolus est destiné à se loger dans le réseau d'un ruminant. Il comprend un corps (10) ayant un logement (12) destiné à renfermer un ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2013-11-12 11:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.inst-elevage.asso.fr/spip.php?page...
D'autres formats existent mais ne sont pas reconnus en France pour l'identification officielle des ruminants : - le bolus ruminal électronique est ingéré et se place ...

Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
2 mins
  -> merci FX

neutral  GILOU: Bolus = bol alimentaire = Forme pharmaceutique [consistant] en grosses pilules que l'on dépos[e] sur la base de la langue du cheval et des bovins à l'endroit où se déclenche, par voie réflexe, la déglutition. Voir Termium dans ce contexte
8 mins
  -> d'accord sur définition de bol alimentaire mais dans ce contexte...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bol ruminal


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/patents/WO2006128586A1?cl=fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2013-11-12 11:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bolus = bol

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oui, selon la réf.
11 mins

agree  Bertrand Leduc
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search