top-line

French translation: ligne du dessus (musclée)/ligne de dos

09:33 Oct 30, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: top-line
Added L-Lysine to promote muscle condition and top-line

We are taking about Horse feeds
Nathalie Reis
French translation:ligne du dessus (musclée)/ligne de dos
Explanation:
Topline in horses is the term used to describe the muscle cover over the top of the horse’s neck, back and rump.

http://www.le-site-cheval.com/modeles/dessus.php

http://forumequin.soforums.com/t2519-Muscler-la-ligne-de-dos...

http://www.lexiqueducheval.net/lexique_anatomie.html

https://books.google.fr/books?id=ofEI4wKeAIQC&pg=PA141&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Bianca Jacob
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ligne du dessus (musclée)/ligne de dos
Bianca Jacob
4 +1ligne de dessus
Anne-Lise Blanc


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ligne du dessus (musclée)/ligne de dos


Explanation:
Topline in horses is the term used to describe the muscle cover over the top of the horse’s neck, back and rump.

http://www.le-site-cheval.com/modeles/dessus.php

http://forumequin.soforums.com/t2519-Muscler-la-ligne-de-dos...

http://www.lexiqueducheval.net/lexique_anatomie.html

https://books.google.fr/books?id=ofEI4wKeAIQC&pg=PA141&lpg=P...

Bianca Jacob
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui
5 mins

agree  FX Fraipont (X): makes more sense than my version ...
34 mins

agree  willy paul
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligne de dessus


Explanation:
ou dessus : partie supérieure du corps du cheval, qui englobe le dos, le garrot et les reins.


    Reference: http://www.lexiqueducheval.net/lexique_anatomie.html
Anne-Lise Blanc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search