timely euthanasia

French translation: euthanasie en temps opportun (ou précoce *selon contexte)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timely euthanasia
French translation:euthanasie en temps opportun (ou précoce *selon contexte)
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Cardinal

14:35 Mar 22, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Type of euthanasia
English term or phrase: timely euthanasia
I am looking for the FR term for a type of euthanasia (for my PhD connected to euthanasia-related strain among animal health care professionals).
"Timely euthanasia" is different from "compassionate euthanasia" (aiming to end animal' suffering due to being old or sick) and from "objectionable euthanasia" (the killing of animals without health or behavioral issues) which is 'euthanasie de convenance' in FR.
The term "timely euthanasia" is mostly seen among livestock veterinary documents, procedures, etc. For example here: https://www.aasv.org/documents/2016EuthRec-EN.pdf

Any suggestions?
Merci!
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
euthanasie en temps opportun
Explanation:
"adjective
A timely event happens at a moment when it is useful, effective, or relevant.
...
adjective, adverbWord forms: -lier or -liest
1. at the right or an opportune or appropriate time
2. an archaic word for early"
Collins English Dictionary

So, it doesn't necessarily mean quick, but that it is done at the right time: neither too soon, nor with unnecessary delay.


www.oie.int/fileadmin/Home/fr/Health.../chapitre_aw_killing...
méthode d'euthanasie ainsi que de son coût, de la sécurité des opérateurs, de la .... réalisée en temps opportun par du personnel compétent ;.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3euthanasie en temps opportun
B D Finch
4euthanasie rapide
FX Fraipont (X)
3 -2Euthanasie précoce
david henrion
Summary of reference entries provided
dicos
writeaway
Euthanasie rapide
Lionel-N

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Euthanasie précoce


Explanation:
https://recherche.uqam.ca/upload/files/ethique/animaux/forma...

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lionel-N: early ?
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: your ref is about those animals used for testing that would be anyway euthanized later => unsurprisingly it means "too early" // it's a different context - can't apply the same logic to say a racing horse or to a pet.
9 hrs

disagree  Eliza Hall: Timely means at the right time or on time. Précoce means early or too early.
2 days 14 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
euthanasie rapide


Explanation:
"Timeliness of Euthanasia

When a pig becomes ill, injured, or otherwise disadvantaged, the initial decision for action may include treatment or euthanasia. In some cases, euthanasia may be the best option for the well-being of the pig. While not all individuals may be responsible for conducting euthanasia, everyone on the farm should take action to ensure a timely response. It is important that the decision to euthanize is made in a timely manner to minimize the pig’s pain or distress. "
https://www.aasv.org/documents/2016EuthRec-EN.pdf

"Articles : Les méthodes d'euthanasie des porcs - 3trois3, Le site de la ...
https://www.3trois3.com › Articles
... l'animal doit être à l'extérieur des bâtiments d'élevage et et tenu au ... avec détermination et rapidité pour assure une euthanasie rapide et ..."


"timely
occurring at a suitable time; seasonable; opportune; well-timed: a timely warning. "
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/timely?s=t

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: I can't see how you managed to equate "timely" with "rapide"// there could be an overlap between "right now" and "when it's right" but "timely" = "because it's the right time" - that "right time" being "as soon as soon as the signs shows"
7 hrs
  -> look at the extract : "timely" is used with the meaning of "as soon as soon as the signs show", so yes, "rapide".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
euthanasie en temps opportun


Explanation:
"adjective
A timely event happens at a moment when it is useful, effective, or relevant.
...
adjective, adverbWord forms: -lier or -liest
1. at the right or an opportune or appropriate time
2. an archaic word for early"
Collins English Dictionary

So, it doesn't necessarily mean quick, but that it is done at the right time: neither too soon, nor with unnecessary delay.


www.oie.int/fileadmin/Home/fr/Health.../chapitre_aw_killing...
méthode d'euthanasie ainsi que de son coût, de la sécurité des opérateurs, de la .... réalisée en temps opportun par du personnel compétent ;.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: at the right time - when it becomes necessary.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  Louise Bouchart
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Merci Louise

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks Eliza

disagree  Lionel-N: Aucune réf. sur "euthanasie en temps opportun"; "timely" est à comprendre come "ASAP" et non au moment opportun. Il ne s'agit pas de traduire "timely" mais "timely euthanasia"
2 days 17 hrs
  -> "Timely" absolutely does not mean "ASAP"! Indeed, "untimely" often means too soon, e.g. "an untimely death" is never used to mean that death was delayed too long, even though that would be a possible meaning.// "Timely" retains its normal meaning"




Reference comments


23 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: dicos

Reference information:
RC:
timely Écouter la prononciation. /'taɪmlɪ/ adjective
[reminder, arrival]opportun
[intervention]opportun • qui tombe à point nommé
[event, warning]qui tombe à point nommé

Larousse:
timely [ˈtaɪmlɪ]
adjective
[remark, intervention, warning] qui tombe à point nommé, opportun
[visit] opportun
he made a timely escape il s'est échappé juste à temps

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: "qui tombe à point nommé, opportun"
2 days 18 hrs

3 days 24 mins
Reference: Euthanasie rapide

Reference information:
http://www.poultryindustrycouncil.ca/wp-content/uploads/2016...

Timely Euthanasia of Compromised Chicks
Chicken farmers are committed to producing high quality, safe and
affordable food while ensuring high welfare and health for their flocks.......


http://www.poultryindustrycouncil.ca/wp-content/uploads/2016...

Euthanasie rapide des poussins en mauvaise condition physique
Les éleveurs avicoles sont déterminés à produire des aliments de grande
qualité, salubres et abordables tout en veillant au bien-être et à la santé de
leurs troupeaux



https://www.pork.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/euthanasia-f...

The definition of “timely” is:
• Animals that are showing no improvement or having no prospect for
improvement after two days of intensive care should be humanely
euthanized, unless there are special circumstances.
• Severely injured or non-ambulatory pigs with the inability to recover
should be euthanized immediately.

Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daryo: it's no use finding the right reference if you are going to misinterpret it: "The definition of “timely” is ..." contradicts your own disagree i.e. it's not a question of doing it "quickly" but "when it's the right time"
17 hrs
  -> Daryo, le problème ici n'est pas de traduire "timely" mais "timely euthanasia" qui, dans le domaine de l'élevage s'appelle "Euthanasie rapide" alors que "euthanasie en temps opportun" n'existe nul part. De plus, l'asker est Canadienne, comme mes refs !!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search