cradle design mechanism

French translation: mécanisme à conception exclusive en forme de berceau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unique cradle design mechanism
French translation:mécanisme à conception exclusive en forme de berceau
Entered by: Jean-Rémy Émorine

15:55 May 28, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cattle hydraulic squeeze chute
English term or phrase: cradle design mechanism
A hydraulic sueeze chute offers many advantages to a mechanical one, some of which are, but not limited to, fully opening on front and rear head gate proviiding superior cattle flow, unique cradle design mechanism providing excellent body control, separate hydraulic squeeze function top and bottom allows you to keep animals from going down, wide vet door access from both sides with a no-turn-around feature, hydraulic controls on heavy duty swing arms allow you to work on either side of the squeeze chute, and fully opening on both sides
Jean-Rémy Émorine
Canada
Une conception exclusive en forme de berceau
Explanation:
J'aime bien cette formulation dans ce texte.
Vous doutiez sur "cradle" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-05-28 16:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je comprends mieux. Je l'ai donc supprimé naturellement... "conception de mechanisme" ou autre ne me convainc pas.
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mécanisme de type berceau
FX Fraipont (X)
4Une conception exclusive en forme de berceau
Samuel Clarisse


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une conception exclusive en forme de berceau


Explanation:
J'aime bien cette formulation dans ce texte.
Vous doutiez sur "cradle" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-05-28 16:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je comprends mieux. Je l'ai donc supprimé naturellement... "conception de mechanisme" ou autre ne me convainc pas.

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Non, c'est « mechanism » qui me pose question,

Asker: Merci!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mécanisme de type berceau


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GpkedS0Dt7Q



FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 158




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search