quantitative strain differentiating real-time PCR

French translation: PCR quantitative en temps réel différenciant les souches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quantitative strain differentiating real-time PCR
French translation:PCR quantitative en temps réel différenciant les souches
Entered by: Lionel-N

13:05 Sep 30, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: quantitative strain differentiating real-time PCR
I know the following:
quantitative real-time PCR = PCR quantitative en temps réel

Audience: specialised, vets and scientists

Context of the term:
Positive animals to the different F strain vaccines were evaluated by quantitative strain differentiating real-time PCR
Aurélie Sanner Theaker
United Kingdom
PCR quantitative en temps réel différenciant les souches
Explanation:
(PDF) THE IMMUNE RESPONSE OF MATERNALLY IMMUNE ...

https://www.researchgate.net › publication › 30383638... - Traduire cette page
7 juin 2016 - ... le meilleur moment pour la vaccination avec la souche Avinew ® ..... (F strain) vaccines against Newcastle disease in broiler chickens. Article.


Diagnostic - Nobivet

https://www.nobivet.fr › actualites › assets
l'équipe technique a voulu aller plus loin en différenciant les souches vaccinales des souches ... 1 kit de 10 écouvillons = 1 PCR. Écouvillon sec ... Le taux de vaccination BI avec un vaccin de type 793B est d'environ 30% en moyenne en .
Selected response from:

Lionel-N
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for the very detailed answer. That definition fits better in the rest of my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PCR quantitative en temps réel différenciant les souches
Lionel-N
4PCR quantitative en temps réel avec différenciation des souches
FX Fraipont
4PCR quantitative en temps réel distinguant les lignées
Nicolas Gambardella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantitative strain differentiating real-time pcr
PCR quantitative en temps réel distinguant les lignées


Explanation:
Sometimes, the more explicit the better.

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quantitative strain differentiating real-time pcr
PCR quantitative en temps réel différenciant les souches


Explanation:
(PDF) THE IMMUNE RESPONSE OF MATERNALLY IMMUNE ...

https://www.researchgate.net › publication › 30383638... - Traduire cette page
7 juin 2016 - ... le meilleur moment pour la vaccination avec la souche Avinew ® ..... (F strain) vaccines against Newcastle disease in broiler chickens. Article.


Diagnostic - Nobivet

https://www.nobivet.fr › actualites › assets
l'équipe technique a voulu aller plus loin en différenciant les souches vaccinales des souches ... 1 kit de 10 écouvillons = 1 PCR. Écouvillon sec ... Le taux de vaccination BI avec un vaccin de type 793B est d'environ 30% en moyenne en .

Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the very detailed answer. That definition fits better in the rest of my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
30 mins
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  Nicolas Gambardella: Les souches bien sur. (je préfère toujours distinguer à différencier que je trouve un peu ambigü)
54 mins
  -> Merci Nicolas (différencier-differentiate vs distinguer-distinguish; on peut distinguer une souche mais il en faut au moins deux pour pouvoir les différentier, IMHO)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantitative strain differentiating real-time pcr
PCR quantitative en temps réel avec différenciation des souches


Explanation:
"2015 - Institut Pasteur
www.pasteur.fr › file › download
Techniques de diagnostic des bordetelloses par PCR en temps réel (PCR-‐TR) ...... La PCR en temps réel quantitative a été utilisée pour analyser l'expression des gènes ..... différenciant les souches de B. pertussis, B. parapertussis et B."

"Analyse du transcriptome des souches ... - Semantic Scholar

https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org › ...
by L Emboule - ‎2010 - ‎Related articles
par PCR quantitative en temps réel (qRTPCR) est obligatoire. ...... 20 : Heat map : Les gènes les plus marquants permettant la différenciation des souches."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search