loose horn

French translation: Corne décollée

16:43 Dec 2, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: loose horn
The product is recommended to use in such situations when a bandage is required.
Remove all loose or damaged horn.

Je n'arrive pas à trouver l'équivalent en bon français. Dites-moi ce qui vous en pensez. Il s'agit de la corne d'une vache.

Merci.


François
François LASSERRE DU ROZEL
France
French translation:Corne décollée
Explanation:
Il me semble que l'on dit ainsi... Est-ce que c'est ce que vous cherchiez ?
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Corne décollée
Samuel Clarisse
4corne lâche
Eric77


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corne décollée


Explanation:
Il me semble que l'on dit ainsi... Est-ce que c'est ce que vous cherchiez ?

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corne lâche


Explanation:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/275581582_Survey_of...

Sixty-eight percent of veterinarians reported removing all loose horn adjacent to the lesion without causing it to bleed, com-pared to 86% of hoof trimmers (P < 0.01).
Un total de 68% des vétérinaires déclarèrent pouvoir enlever toute la corne lâche près d’une lésion sans entraîner de perte de sang alors que ce total atteignait 86% chez les pareurs d’onglons (p < 0.01).

ou "corne détachée"

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ofZAh9...

Eric77
Cameroon
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search