provide appropriate down time

French translation: temps d'adaptation suffisant

11:37 Nov 26, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: provide appropriate down time
Learn the culture's customs regarding the giving of gifts (also know your company's policy toward gift giving as well as any legal restrictions of your own or your host's country).

Respect holidays and time-zone differences when scheduling your communication and interactions.
Provide appropriate down time to people traveling across time zones and communicating in a language other than their native language.

laissez un temps d'adaptation suffisant ? un temps de pause ??? merci et bon dimanche
Krystrad
French translation:temps d'adaptation suffisant
Explanation:
oui, c'est ce que j'aurais dit
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1temps de pause, temps de récupération
achab
3 +1temps d'adaptation suffisant
Vincent SOUBRIE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temps d'adaptation suffisant


Explanation:
oui, c'est ce que j'aurais dit

Vincent SOUBRIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temps de pause, temps de récupération


Explanation:
temps de pause me semble le plus près de la signification de down time (temps d'arrêt, temps mort)

achab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: de récupération, pas de pause
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search