consider agenda check points where participants can discuss

French translation: pensez prévoir des pauses dans l'ordre du jour

09:59 Nov 29, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: consider agenda check points where participants can discuss
Distribute meeting agenda and materials ahead of time.
Strive to do this at least two business days prior to the meeting.
Indicate the purpose (decision, inform) of each agenda item.
Maximize lead-time when all do not share the primary language used.
Consider agenda check points where participants can discuss in their primary language.
Use pictures / charts / graphs wherever possible.

il s'agit de conseils pour des conférences virtuelles... agenda points ce sont les points à l'ordre du jour mais 'check' ??? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:pensez prévoir des pauses dans l'ordre du jour
Explanation:
pour permettre aux participants de discuter entre eux dans leur première langue

check = halt (ici)
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pensez prévoir des pauses dans l'ordre du jour
CMJ_Trans (X)
3prévoyez/organisez des points de contrôle/états d'avancement au cours desquels
Vincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prévoyez/organisez des points de contrôle/états d'avancement au cours desquels


Explanation:
idée

Vincent SOUBRIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pensez prévoir des pauses dans l'ordre du jour


Explanation:
pour permettre aux participants de discuter entre eux dans leur première langue

check = halt (ici)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric MARRET
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search