exciting highlights

French translation: des points forts attrayants

11:53 Feb 9, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: exciting highlights
As I have indicated before, Q4 is a time when we have a double challenge: while we try to ensure that all our fiscal year commitments are met, we are also heavily engaged in finalizing our plans for the next fiscal year. Therefore, January 2012 marked the start of designing our research, data, and evaluation plans for 2012-13 (and beyond). I trust that you will be participating in your respective divisions in this critical process, helping us develop an integrated plan that is well balanced, strategic, and responsive to the needs and priorities of IBM.
For various exciting - I mean it  - highlights, please see below:
===
Contexte canadien fédéral
cdurand2005 (X)
French translation:des points forts attrayants
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Tristan Jimenez
France
Grading comment
fort (PAS fortS!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4temps (vraiment) forts
polyglot45
4 +1des points forts attrayants
Tristan Jimenez
3 +1un aperçu de divers points forts extrêmement prometteurs
FX Torrentz
4les points forts - vraiment exaltants
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des points forts attrayants


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Tristan Jimenez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
fort (PAS fortS!)
Notes to answerer
Asker: pas *forts*!! Des points fort attrayants


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou stimulants
4 mins
  -> Oui pourquoi pas, merci!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temps (vraiment) forts


Explanation:
"fort" suffit pour traduire "exciting"

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Omilanowski
18 mins

agree  Jocelyne Cuenin
2 hrs

agree  sporran
5 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les points forts - vraiment exaltants


Explanation:
i.e. spectaculaires

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 322

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un aperçu de divers points forts extrêmement prometteurs


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion:

« Pour un aperçu de divers points forts extrêmement prometteurs […] »

FX Torrentz
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.: un aperçu des divers points forts
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search