present incumbent only approach

French translation: Approche visant uniquement le titulaire actuel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:present incumbent only approach
French translation:Approche visant uniquement le titulaire actuel
Entered by: C. Tougas

06:29 Feb 27, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Management / Compte rendu de réunion
English term or phrase: present incumbent only approach
• Ms. mith reported that the President has signed the job description and approved the Present Incumbent Only approach. Staffing can now move forward. It is important to maintain FB04 targeting knowledge at the NTC until new targeting officers are recruited. Human Resources has provided Qs and As to Mr. Porrior for incorporation into the communications package.
====
Comment le mot approche doit-il être lié à TITULAIRE ACTUEL SEULEMENT?
cdurand2005 (X)
Approche visant uniquement le titulaire actuel
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

C. Tougas
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Approche visant uniquement le titulaire actuel
C. Tougas
4l'approche qui consiste à (purement et) simplement reconduire le titulaire actuel (du poste)
Isabelle F. BRUCHER (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'approche qui consiste à (purement et) simplement reconduire le titulaire actuel (du poste)


Explanation:
Comment le mot approche doit-il être lié à TITULAIRE ACTUEL SEULEMENT : c'est la bonne question...

Si tu veux la concision, il faut simplement mettre entre guillemets:

-> l'approche "titulaire actuel seulement"

Sinon il faut construire une périphrase:

-> l'approche qui consiste à ne [verbe selon contexte] que le titulaire actuel (du poste)

Le problème, c'est que le verbe ne peut être "engager" puisque le titulaire actuel est forcément déjà embauché.

Si on met "reconduire", il faut changer la phrase et mettre:

-> l'approche qui consiste à (purement et) simplement reconduire le titulaire actuel (du poste)

Isabelle F. BRUCHER (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: My understanding is that the 'approach' involves applying the job description to the existing post-holder (only).
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Approche visant uniquement le titulaire actuel


Explanation:
Suggestion

C. Tougas
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search