a big quality rate improvement

French translation: une forte amélioration de la qualité quant aux problèmes générés par la ligne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a big quality rate improvement
French translation:une forte amélioration de la qualité quant aux problèmes générés par la ligne
Entered by: Christine C.

15:28 Oct 3, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Méthode Kaizen
English term or phrase: a big quality rate improvement
What will you get with the Performance +30 program?

30% increase in efficiency on a production line, chosen by both you and me
**A big quality rate improvement about problems created by the line.**
Very clean production lines. (You will be able to receive your clients anytime without the worry of making a bad impression)
Yours managers will start to learn the Kaizen methods and become autonomous.
The newly developed products will be produced at lower industrial costs.
Your inventory could be reduced by as much as 40%.

Je n'arrive pas à trouver une tournure "marketing" claire pour cette phrase.
Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Christine
Christine C.
Italy
une forte amélioration du niveau de la qualité en réduisant les problèmes posés par la ligne
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut développer la seconde partie pour que la phrase ait du sens. Le Kaizen est en fait une méthode pour gérer la qualité de la production, qui intervient à tous les niveaux de l'entreprise, par petites touches.
Selected response from:

Laurence Nerry
France
Grading comment
Merci Laurence.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2forte optimisation de la qualité quant aux problèmes...
Pierre Souris
4un meilleur rapport de qualité
cecilea7
4 -1un niveau de qualité qui réduira considérablement les problèmes liés à la chaîne de production
Carmen Caron
3une forte amélioration du niveau de la qualité en réduisant les problèmes posés par la ligne
Laurence Nerry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un meilleur rapport de qualité


Explanation:
vis-à-vis des problèmes créés par la line.
(je traduirais ainsi)

cecilea7
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forte optimisation de la qualité quant aux problèmes...


Explanation:
Je pense que "rate" ne doit pas être traduit ici

Pierre Souris
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
12 mins
  -> Merci mchd!

agree  GILOU
14 mins
  -> Merci Gilou!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une forte amélioration du niveau de la qualité en réduisant les problèmes posés par la ligne


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut développer la seconde partie pour que la phrase ait du sens. Le Kaizen est en fait une méthode pour gérer la qualité de la production, qui intervient à tous les niveaux de l'entreprise, par petites touches.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaizen
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qualit%C3%A9_totale
Laurence Nerry
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Laurence.

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un niveau de qualité qui réduira considérablement les problèmes liés à la chaîne de production


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il faut adapter la phrase pour en faciliter la lecture, tout en conservant le sens, bien entendu.

Carmen Caron
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Yes — but sadly, this reworking of the sentence actually substantially changes the original meaning. It is in solving the line problems that they aim to improve qualtiy, not the other way round.
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search