This is to seek your concurrence

French translation: Par la présente, je sollicite votre accord pour ma demande

17:28 Jan 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: This is to seek your concurrence
This is to seek your concurrence with my request for a leave without pay

French translation:Par la présente, je sollicite votre accord pour ma demande
Explanation:
d'un congé sans solde

Je vous demande de bien vouloir accepter ma demande d'un congé sans solde.

Concurrence = accord
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Par la présente, je sollicite votre accord pour ma demande
CMJ_Trans (X)
3solliciter votre concours/assistance/bienveillance/ dans le cadre de ma demande de congé sans solde
Albert Golub


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solliciter votre concours/assistance/bienveillance/ dans le cadre de ma demande de congé sans solde


Explanation:
les 2 premiers mots s ceci ne s'adresse pas à l'employeur, l'autre et "aval" si le courrier est adressé à l'employeur
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 26

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Par la présente, je sollicite votre accord pour ma demande


Explanation:
d'un congé sans solde

Je vous demande de bien vouloir accepter ma demande d'un congé sans solde.

Concurrence = accord

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search