International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

out of design

French translation: hors développement / conception

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of design
French translation:hors développement / conception
Entered by: FX Fraipont

12:30 Dec 23, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: out of design
Contexte :

The Risk Assessment Report out of design is located in XXX

The Risk Analysis Report out of design will be reviewed and approved by XXX to ensure completeness and conformance to this Risk Management Plan.

Merci
Laurent Cattin
France
hors développement / conception
Explanation:
"3.5 Risk management of activities after software development
Your QMS should have been structured to mitigate risks after design (eg: a delivery procedure to mitigate the risk of delivering the wrong version to a customer). However, some specific risks may arise from a new software or system and may deserve a separate risk analysis report.

A Risk Analysis Report out of design will be created and updated as necessary after software development. Risk linked to activities after software development will be evaluated in accordance with Risk Management Procedures, criteria for acceptability of Risk, Requirements for Review of Risk Management Activities.
The activities are:
Sales & Marketing,
Production,
Storage,
Delivery,
Installation,
Maintenance,
Un-installation,
Disposal,
Add yours …"
Search Results
Risk Management Plan Template - Software in Medical Devices
http://blog.cm-dm.com/public/Templates/risk-management-plan-...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hors développement / conception
FX Fraipont
4 +1en dehors de la conception des produits/projets
Francois Boye
5issu (provenant) du projet
Marcombes
4la dernière mouture
Christiane Allen
4 -1analyse des risques préventive/prévisionnelle
HERBET Abel
3après design/dimensionnement
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en dehors de la conception des produits/projets


Explanation:
It is the opposite of 'In design' as defined below

The process of determining the probability of design flaws or engineering errors relating to a particular product or service affecting the cash flow, reputation, or other aspect of an organization. Design risk assessments help to identify and resolve potential problems before a product is manufactured and sold

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think this is the right idea, though I'm unsure about the actual FR wording.
3 hrs

neutral  Christiane Allen: L'idée est bonne, mais la traduction laisse à désirer.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
analyse des risques préventive/prévisionnelle


Explanation:
analyse papier/crayon

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: ALL R.A. is this by definition; this misses out the key issue with the 'out of design' / 'in design' aspect.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la dernière mouture


Explanation:
la dernière mouture du rapport...

Christiane Allen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
50 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  Francois Boye: any explanation?
59 mins

disagree  Tony M: It has a specific technical meaning here, it doesn't just mean 'once the design process is over'.
2 hrs
  -> I agree! Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hors développement / conception


Explanation:
"3.5 Risk management of activities after software development
Your QMS should have been structured to mitigate risks after design (eg: a delivery procedure to mitigate the risk of delivering the wrong version to a customer). However, some specific risks may arise from a new software or system and may deserve a separate risk analysis report.

A Risk Analysis Report out of design will be created and updated as necessary after software development. Risk linked to activities after software development will be evaluated in accordance with Risk Management Procedures, criteria for acceptability of Risk, Requirements for Review of Risk Management Activities.
The activities are:
Sales & Marketing,
Production,
Storage,
Delivery,
Installation,
Maintenance,
Un-installation,
Disposal,
Add yours …"
Search Results
Risk Management Plan Template - Software in Medical Devices
http://blog.cm-dm.com/public/Templates/risk-management-plan-...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This reflects the way I have seen the source term used: risks arising within the design itself, and peripheral risks arising around (e.g.) the use of the product / system.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  Christiane Allen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Annie Rigler
17 hrs
  -> Merci!

neutral  B D Finch: That seems to be a translation of "beyond design basis", which I think is different.
20 hrs

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
après design/dimensionnement


Explanation:
https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00450032/document
de V Ozouf - ‎2009 - ‎Cité 3 fois - ‎Autres articles
25 janv. 2010 - Côté maîtrise de la conception, les outils d'analyse de risque ont été ...... technique » ; cette seconde analyse étant effectuée après design.

https://goo.gl/pLA0N8
"Etudes diverses sur les enceintes après dimensionnement et sur la durée de ... "


B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issu (provenant) du projet


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search