International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Senior Executive Leadership

French translation: haute direction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Executive Leadership
French translation:haute direction
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:33 Feb 26, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Senior Executive Leadership
“Senior Leadership Team” or “SLT”, consists of the Senior Executive Leadership of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer.
They are responsible for adopting and enforcing appropriate controls and taking the steps necessary to affect compliance with Applicable Laws, regulations, policies and procedures.
Solen Fillatre
France
haute direction
Explanation:
Une proposition.
Il n'y a pas de traduction figée pour ce genre de terme, chaque entreprise ayant son jargon, mais "haute direction" pourrait convenir !
Selected response from:

Corinne Jeannet
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2haute direction
Corinne Jeannet
3encadrement supérieur
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior executive leadership
haute direction


Explanation:
Une proposition.
Il n'y a pas de traduction figée pour ce genre de terme, chaque entreprise ayant son jargon, mais "haute direction" pourrait convenir !

Corinne Jeannet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Chakib Roula: Justement mais j'aurais aimé que ce soit "direction générale" qui est plus courante.
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior executive leadership
encadrement supérieur


Explanation:
Alternative

The annual results of this exercise will be
used to inform senior management and as an input to the multi-annual assessment exercise.
eur-lex.europa.eu

Les résultats annuels de cet exercice seront utilisés pour
informer l'encadrement supérieur et contribuer à l'exercice d'évaluation pluriannuel.
eur-lex.europa.eu

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search