Edge

French translation: frontière

06:34 Sep 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Coaching - theory of change
English term or phrase: Edge
The word I am looking to translate is "Edge". I have already found "théorie du changement" for "Change Theory", but there are numerous possibilities for the term "Edge" and after several hours of research I haven't found the exact one. I am using "arête" because of the picture of a triangle included in the text, with an arrow pointing over it, so it's the image of a crest to be surmounted.

Ref; https://www.crrglobal.com/uploads/5/6/9/0/56909237/orsc-inte...

The original is Canadian/American English; the target is Canadian French.

Context:
Edges
The Edge is the line between the known and the unknown—it is
at the limit of what we know about ourselves. Any time you try
a new behavior or idea or perspective, you are crossing an Edge.
As long as teams and individuals grow and change, there will
always be new frontier and edges to explore. Coaching groups
and teams at the edge is frustrating, scary, exhilarating and
highly necessary

Thank you.
Dominique Millette
French translation:frontière
Explanation:
edge, c'est aussi limite, mais comme vous avez limit par la suite, il faut éviter la redondance. Je pense que bordure, bord et arête sont à éviter ici...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Finalement, la cliente avait un document de référence qu'elle m'a fait parvenir par la suite. Le mot utilisé en français pour "edge" est "cap"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frontière
GILOU
3 +1ligne de partage
Elena Radkova
4les limites / la territorialité
Marcombes (X)
3sortir de sa zone de confort
Johanne Dupuy


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edge
frontière


Explanation:
edge, c'est aussi limite, mais comme vous avez limit par la suite, il faut éviter la redondance. Je pense que bordure, bord et arête sont à éviter ici...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 482
Grading comment
Finalement, la cliente avait un document de référence qu'elle m'a fait parvenir par la suite. Le mot utilisé en français pour "edge" est "cap"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 days 15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge
les limites / la territorialité


Explanation:
Il me semble que c'est le terme employé dans les sciences humaines.

Marcombes (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Finalement, la cliente avait un document de référence qu'elle m'a fait parvenir par la suite. Le mot utilisé en français pour "edge" est "cap"


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge
sortir de sa zone de confort


Explanation:
zone de confort est le contraire de "edge" mais c'est une idée souvent employée en management. Il s'agit dans ce texte de sortir régulièrement de sa zone de confort pour encourager la créativité et les nouvelles idées.

Johanne Dupuy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Finalement, la cliente avait un document de référence qu'elle m'a fait parvenir par la suite. Le mot utilisé en français pour "edge" est "cap"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Good idea but hard to fit in where one single word is needed
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Sure, but can be useful for some occurrences of edge in this text, I think.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edge
ligne de partage


Explanation:

Suggestion...la ligne de partage, c'est celle qui sépare l'inconnu et...

Elena Radkova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Finalement, la cliente avait un document de référence qu'elle m'a fait parvenir par la suite. Le mot utilisé en français pour "edge" est "cap"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search