hit a block

French translation: lorsque vous êtes en panne d'idées // d'inspiration

09:29 Nov 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: hit a block
A list of steps to awaken your creativity, such as taking a mental vacation once in a while, is effective when you hit a block, but be aware that your brain is wired messily and thoughts don’t always proceed in a linear direction.
Pierre-Antoine Montez
France
French translation:lorsque vous êtes en panne d'idées // d'inspiration
Explanation:
face à un blocage
lorsque l'inspiration n'est pas au rendez-vous
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7lorsque vous êtes en panne d'idées // d'inspiration
polyglot45
4 +2rencontrez un blocage
FX Fraipont (X)
4manquer de créativité
GILOU
2quand votre créativité se tarit
John Peterson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rencontrez un blocage


Explanation:
"Marketer son écriture: Rédiger vite et bien pour toucher son public
https://books.google.be/books?isbn=2801116912
Frédéric Wauters - 2013 - ‎Education
Si, malgré tout, vous rencontrez un blocage, ou la fameuse « angoisse de la page blanche », plusieurs solutions existent : – les solutions objectives : elles ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 326
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
27 mins

agree  El Mehdi Hakkou
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quand votre créativité se tarit


Explanation:
quand votre cerveau ne tourne plus rond?

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think things like "writer's block" are actually a bit more definitely a 'blockage' than just a creative lull...
14 mins
  -> Thanks - though I think it's about "drying up" or "seizing up" rather than a lull

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manquer de créativité


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2018-11-22 09:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me semble convenir ici

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 482
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lorsque vous êtes en panne d'idées // d'inspiration


Explanation:
face à un blocage
lorsque l'inspiration n'est pas au rendez-vous

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
9 mins

agree  katsy
47 mins

agree  Elisabeth Richard
3 hrs

agree  Louise Normandin: D'accord avec « en panne d'idées »
4 hrs

agree  Daryo
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
19 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Bellumat: à court d'idées
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search