to bed in

French translation: entrent en fonction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bed in
French translation:entrent en fonction
Entered by: GILOU

12:19 Oct 9, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Projet management
English term or phrase: to bed in
Context

"the Argentina review was postponed, in consultation with Monica, until the new Health and Safety directors bed In."
Yves Barry Ben
France
entrent en fonction
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutes (2019-10-09 13:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en français
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entrent en fonction
GILOU
4 +2s'installent dans leur poste/fonction
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'installent dans leur poste/fonction


Explanation:
"to bed in
(preposition) to make or become settled and able to work efficiently in harmony"
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/bed-in?s=t

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
1 hr

agree  Germaine
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entrent en fonction


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutes (2019-10-09 13:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en français

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari
1 hr

agree  florence metzger
5 hrs

agree  Bridget Jean
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search