farming

French translation: développement de portefeuille clients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:farming
French translation:développement de portefeuille clients
Entered by: erwan-l

11:18 Jan 30, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Sales Management
English term or phrase: farming
Extrait : "If you are currently managing personal accounts (you call on the same customers on a regular basis) or farming (you have a few large accounts to grow) instead of or in addition to managing salespeople, you might believe that some of the findings in this evaluation do not apply to you".

Développez [votre portefeuille de comptes]... ? Merci de votre aide.
erwan-l
France
développement de portefeuille clients
Explanation:
J'hésite entre développement de portefeuille clients et fidélisation qui pourrait aussi convenir ici.
Selected response from:

Debora Blake
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1développement de portefeuille clients
Debora Blake
4gérer des portefeuilles gagnants
Francois Boye
4Développer vos activités
Maïté Mendiondo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Développer vos activités


Explanation:
..

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
développement de portefeuille clients


Explanation:
J'hésite entre développement de portefeuille clients et fidélisation qui pourrait aussi convenir ici.

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gérer des portefeuilles gagnants


Explanation:
https://www.lesechos.fr/2014/10/composer-un-portefeuille-gag...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search