“Fast & Flat” Management System

French translation: système de management rapide et horizontal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“Fast & Flat” Management System
French translation:système de management rapide et horizontal
Entered by: AnneSteph

18:55 May 13, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: “Fast & Flat” Management System
Can anyone help me with the translation/meaning of "fast and flat management"?

It appears in a company presentation:

"Our “Fast & Flat” Management System makes it easy for us to exercise such freedom and empowerment and helps us become resilient enough to cope with changes and with the different challenges we might face."
AnneSteph
Netherlands
système de management rapide et horizontal
Explanation:
Tout simplement
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3système de management rapide et horizontal
Samuel Clarisse
4Système de gestion rapide et souple
Rocsana Guignaudeau
4Système de management fast et horizontal
Cathy Rosamond
4un système de gestion rapide et plat
Francois Boye


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“fast & flat” management system
un système de gestion rapide et plat


Explanation:
plat = un seul niveau de gestion

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hugues Roumier: Attention, plat est péjoratif.
3 hrs
  -> Plat est le contraire de 'multi-level' en management

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“fast & flat” management system
système de management rapide et horizontal


Explanation:
Tout simplement

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugues Roumier: Oui, "rapide" comme "fluide"
3 hrs

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
13 hrs

agree  gilbertlu: OK management et non pas 'gestion' dans le cas présent.
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Système de gestion rapide et souple


Explanation:
Flat=smooth et smooth = souple. Dans le contexte, il s'agit d'un système qui peut faire face aux changements. Donc, pour moi "souple" va très bien avec le contexte.

Rocsana Guignaudeau
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search