from the bottom up

French translation: de la base au sommet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from the bottom up
French translation:de la base au sommet
Entered by: Searlait

14:59 Oct 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: from the bottom up
contexte: il s'agit d'un programme (ABC Way, ABC étant le nom du groupe en question) visant à améliorer les procédures au sein du groupe et de faire des économies de coût.

"ABC Financial 's ABC Way awareness campaign, was presented by Mary-Ann Johnson, ABC Financial ABC Way leader . This campaign aims at leveraging the ABC WAY program *** from the bottom up *** by heightening awareness in order to accelerate deployment. The idea was to promote ABC Way with the NYC Subway as the central theme of the campaign.
The Executive Committee agreed that the campaign catches people’s eye and is very good at connecting with people and decided to explore the local reuse of this presentation."

merci d'avance
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
de la base jusqu'au sommet
Explanation:
une possibilité
Selected response from:

Searlait
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4de la base jusqu'au sommet
Searlait
5 +1en amont
Lyes Bechkour
4à partir de la base
gilbertlu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de la base jusqu'au sommet


Explanation:
une possibilité

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: c'est ce que j'allais dire... si j'avais eu un bouton answer/comment, mais il a disparu ..; :-(
8 mins
  -> merci Elisabeth.

agree  mchd
51 mins
  -> merci

agree  gilbertlu: C'est l'idée mais, c'est la base qui est l'idée dominante.
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Lys Nguyen: merci
11 hrs
  -> merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en amont


Explanation:
upstream

Lyes Bechkour
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à partir de la base


Explanation:
"à partir de la base" OU "partons de la base". Je pense que, dans la traduction de ce genre de "mot d'ordre" il ne faut pas trop s'éloigner du littéral.

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search