International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"Some paradigm changes only occur at funerals"

French translation: certains changements fondamentaux ne se produisent qu'au seuil de la tombe

20:31 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Court decision
English term or phrase: "Some paradigm changes only occur at funerals"
Quotation from Peter Senge, possibly The Dance of Change.
Merci!
Lexi-tech
French translation:certains changements fondamentaux ne se produisent qu'au seuil de la tombe
Explanation:
a paradigm change or shift simply means a fundamental change, not a "changement de paradigme" qui ne veut pas dire grand chose en Francais.
Selected response from:

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to all who replied.
paola l m

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1certains changements fondamentaux ne se produisent qu'au seuil de la tombe
Jean-Charles Pirlet
5Certains changements de paradigmes
zaphod
3 +1certains changements de cap ne surviennent que devant le fait accompli
Montello (X)
4Quelques changements de paradigme se produisent seulement aux enterrements
Lys Nguyen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some paradigm changes only occur at funerals
certains changements de cap ne surviennent que devant le fait accompli


Explanation:
***

Montello (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksandar Gasic: qu'au funerail !? perhaps better,less determined
34 mins
  -> euh... plutôt pas d'accord...

agree  RomEst (X): It is about the case when a great shock is needed in order to change somebody's mind. "Funeral" shows how great the shock must be (how stubborn the person), not precisely a funeral. Yet, because it is a "Court Decision", it might imply a real funeral.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks... I thought this sentence was indeed quite metaphorical. But the translation chosen is an excellent alternative.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certains changements de paradigmes


Explanation:
ne se passent qu'aux funerailles.

Paradigms is paradigms

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some paradigm changes only occur at funerals
Quelques changements de paradigme se produisent seulement aux enterrements


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certains changements fondamentaux ne se produisent qu'au seuil de la tombe


Explanation:
a paradigm change or shift simply means a fundamental change, not a "changement de paradigme" qui ne veut pas dire grand chose en Francais.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you to all who replied.
paola l m

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montello (X): C'est parfait ! Bravo !
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search