very good fit

French translation: une belle affinité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:very good fit
French translation:une belle affinité
Entered by: DocteurPC

01:23 Jan 13, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / continuous improvement program
English term or phrase: very good fit
We believe there is a very good fit between company xx and company y. We are both market leaders dedicated to quality.... (violons are not required here ;-)

Jusqu'ici je n'ai trouvé que "bon mariage" que je trouve trop fort car il ne s'agit pas d'une fusion, simplement un distributeur et fabriquant,
ou une bonne adéquation (un peu pédant peut-être?)
ou une bonne adaptation

Note : c'est pour le marché de France
DocteurPC
Canada
une bonne affinité
Explanation:
est une option
Selected response from:

Michael H G (X)
Mauritius
Grading comment
suivant la suggestion de Merline - plusieurs bonnes réponses mais celle-ci va mieux avec le "ton" du document - merci à tous et bonne année (pas trop tard pour ça)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3une bonne affinité
Michael H G (X)
4une très bonne alliance
mchd
3ont beaucoup en commun
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une bonne affinité


Explanation:
est une option

Michael H G (X)
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
suivant la suggestion de Merline - plusieurs bonnes réponses mais celle-ci va mieux avec le "ton" du document - merci à tous et bonne année (pas trop tard pour ça)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: ou peut-être "une belle affinité"
1 hr
  -> Oui, pourquoi pas ? Merci Merline.

agree  veroperl
7 hrs
  -> Merci Véronique

agree  BAYN
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Merci Bayn

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une très bonne alliance


Explanation:
autre possibilité

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ont beaucoup en commun


Explanation:
sont faits pour s'entendre

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search