pre-finished steel distribution

French translation: distribution d'acier semi-fini

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-finished steel distribution
French translation:distribution d'acier semi-fini
Entered by: DocteurPC

14:19 Jan 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / continuous improvement program
English term or phrase: pre-finished steel distribution
...are both highly respected businessmen with a lot of experience in pre-finished steel distribution

Ce texte est pour le marché de France (texte original britannique) j'ai donc paramétré Antidote pour ce marché.

J'avais "acier préfini", tout simplement, mais Antidote me dit que c'est un terme strictement Québécois
Même le GDT, sous prefinished metal, me donne préfini mais avec le caveat "sous toutes réserves"

ce qui me fait hésiter

Je n'ai rien trouvé d'autre... et vous?
DocteurPC
Canada
distribution d'acier semi-fini
Explanation:
ce qui est le plus couramment utilisé dans la branche en France
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
comme c'est pour le marché de France, c'est mon choix - merci à tous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distribution d'acier semi-fini
mchd
4distribution d'acier prétraité
FX Fraipont (X)
3distribution d'acier prépeint
Merline


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution d'acier prépeint


Explanation:
C'est une suggestion. Il y a plusieurs occurrences de "acier prépeint" sur Google.


    Reference: http://appliancemagazine.com/editorial.php?article=506&zone=...
Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution d'acier semi-fini


Explanation:
ce qui est le plus couramment utilisé dans la branche en France

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
comme c'est pour le marché de France, c'est mon choix - merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
16 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution d'acier prétraité


Explanation:
"Les usineurs de pièces aéronautiques tirées de plaques d’aluminium ou les moulistes taillant leurs ébauches dans des plaques en acier prétraité sont des ..."
http://www.trametal.com/machines-outils/12-Sciage-Tronconnag...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 399




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search