Tie rod

French translation: tirant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tie rod
French translation:tirant
Entered by: Layla de Chabot

12:57 Sep 14, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Tie rod
Pressure differential between tie rods and flow tube not to exceed X
Layla de Chabot
France
tirant
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tirant
florence metzger
4bielle
meirs


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tie rod
tirant


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtille Montaud
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, parfaitement.
44 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 1 hr
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie rod
bielle


Explanation:
see Wiki link


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bielle_(m%C3%A9canique)
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search