panel-less design

French translation: conception sans panneau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panel-less design
French translation:conception sans panneau
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:41 Feb 29, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / PET preforms
English term or phrase: panel-less design
"APPE’s Heat Set range incorporates vacuum-panel, panel-less and active hinge designs, all with flexible bases. These features move to absorb the vacuum created by cooling in the bottle post-filling, therefore controlling deformation."

Il s'agit d'une société de fabrication d'emballages en PET, et la technique décrite ici est utilisée lors du remplissage à chaud. Je fais appel aux experts dans ce domaine car je ne veux pas deviner une traduction du terme, je souhaiterais trouver le jargon employé dans ce domaine.

Merci d'avance.
Bérénice Mougenot
conception sans panneau
Explanation:
cf référence question précédente
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1construction sans panneaux
Vitaliy Rysyuk
4conception sans panneau
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conception sans panneau


Explanation:
cf référence question précédente

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction sans panneaux


Explanation:
*

Vitaliy Rysyuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: sans panneau
51 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search