destructive assisting means

French translation: outils d\'aide à la destruction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:destructive assisting means
French translation:outils d\'aide à la destruction
Entered by: Irène Guinez

09:50 Oct 25, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / compressible box (pizza)
English term or phrase: destructive assisting means
The present invention accordingly provides a box-blank for folding such box and being characterized in that the side-wall panels comprise connection means and in that it comprises destructive assisting means disposed across the upper, rear and lower panels of the blank and extending parallel with the longitudinal axis of the blank
Irène Guinez
Spain
outils d'aide à la destruction
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outils d'aide à la destruction
GILOU
4dispositifs d'assistance à la destruction
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositifs d'assistance à la destruction


Explanation:
trouvé ceci, qui correspond, IMO : des lignes dans le carton facilitent sa destruction après usage.

"A foldable box having, in addition to primary folding lines and flat segments, a number of latent destructive lines in a direction perpendicular to the length of the unfolded box. The latent destructive lines do not interfere with the formation and the normal function of the box. However, they serve to facilitate an irreversible destruction of the box, when the box is forced to be folded into a log-like structure."
http://www.google.vu/patents/US5273206

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outils d'aide à la destruction


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search