dimples

French translation: creux/alvéoles

17:35 Feb 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: dimples
the size, frequency and distribution of the microscopic peaks and "dimples" created on the substrate material's surface, or its "roughness, also influence the unit volume of the coating applied to achieve the thickness required.
Cela concerne "optimisation of the surface profile after blasting for a better corrosion protection."
Merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
French translation:creux/alvéoles
Explanation:
une suggestion...

dimple sur une balle de golf c'est alvéole
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4creux/alvéoles
florence metzger
4 +1creux
Schtroumpf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
creux/alvéoles


Explanation:
une suggestion...

dimple sur une balle de golf c'est alvéole

florence metzger
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: D'accord pour creux, mais aucune justification dans le domaine des états de surface. Quant aux balles de golf, c'est vraiment hors sujet.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Marielle Akamatsu: OK pour creux
15 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Irène Guinez
16 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
16 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creux


Explanation:
Dimple est une façon très concrète pour parler des défaut de surface (infimes, évidemment) qui servent à définir une rugosité.
Pour "peaks and dimples", on pourrait donc parler de "creux et bosses" afin de rester dans le même registre. Il est évident qu'après un sablage ou grenaillage, la surface présente de telles irrégularités dues aux impacts.
Voir ces pages sur la rugosité :
"La rugosité est le résultat de la modification microgéométrique d’une surface, provoquée par le bombardement intensif de cette surface par des projectiles => (voir rubrique Définitions). Apparaissent alors :
– des aspérités appelées « Pics » ;
– des cavités appelées « Creux »...."

ou encore
"Jauges de rugosité de surface - Elcometer
Elcometer propose une large gamme de jauges de mesure de profil de surface, digitales ou mécaniques, des rugosimètres, des comparateurs de surface et des rouleaux Testex pour tester le profil ou la rugosité d'une surface. Une jauge de profil permet de relever et évaluer la distance entre le sommet d'un *pic et le creux* ..."


    Reference: http://www.surfanet.org/rugosite-de-surface/
    Reference: http://www.elcometer.com/fr/jauges-de-rugosite-de-surface.ht...
Schtroumpf
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marielle Akamatsu
14 hrs
  -> Merci Marielle !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search