b post trim

French translation: Garniture de montant b

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:b post trim
French translation:Garniture de montant b
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

17:26 Apr 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: b post trim
A & B Post Trim
garniture du montant arrière ? merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
Garniture de montant b
Explanation:
Glossaire bentley. Plus 15 ans d'expérience en traduction automobile
Selected response from:

Florence Thierry Denison
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Garniture de montant b
Florence Thierry Denison
4garniture du montant central /pied milieu
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garniture du montant central /pied milieu


Explanation:
B-post = montant central/pied milieu

"25 principaux éléments de la carrosserie - Le Bricolage de A à Z
https://www.toutbricoler.com/25-principaux-elements-de-la-ca...
Passage des roues arrière; Passage des roues avant. La jupe arrière; La calandre; Les grilles de calandre; Les pieds. Pied milieu; Pied avant; Pied arrière. Le bas de marche; Le côté de caisse; Le panneau de custode; Le pavillon; La baie de pare-brise; Le pare-brise; La lunette arrière; Les ailes; La porte ou portière ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-04-02 17:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

montant arrière = C-post

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-04-02 17:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pillar_(car)#/media/File:Three...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

disagree  HERBET Abel: Roseto nous dit montant AR et vous dites montant central. ??
2 hrs
  -> Do you EVER understand anything? Guidelines for the challenged : A = front, B = middle, C = Back. You only disagree when the translation is right. It says a lot. Just check https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pillar_(car)#/media/File:Three...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Garniture de montant b


Explanation:
Glossaire bentley. Plus 15 ans d'expérience en traduction automobile

Florence Thierry Denison
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: que veut-dire B? merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search