Accessory Bracket Assembly

French translation: Support pour accessoires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accessory Bracket Assembly
French translation:Support pour accessoires
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

09:25 Apr 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: Accessory Bracket Assembly
Accessory Bracket Assembly, supporting Compressor Mounting Bracket, Alternator, and Power Steering Pump.
Je pense à : assemblage/montage de la patte-support des accessoires. Merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
Support pour accessoires
Explanation:
Selon moi, comme souvent, assembly n'a pas besoin d'être traduit et ne signifie pas "assemblage"
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Support pour accessoires
david henrion
3attache - fixation pour accessoirer
rcolin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accessory bracket assembly
Support pour accessoires


Explanation:
Selon moi, comme souvent, assembly n'a pas besoin d'être traduit et ne signifie pas "assemblage"

david henrion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
17 mins

neutral  B D Finch: Would "Compressor Mounting Bracket, Alternator, and Power Steering Pump" count as accessories? They sound rather essential to me.
1 hr
  -> This "support" is not designed for the equipment you mention

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessory bracket assembly
attache - fixation pour accessoirer


Explanation:
transmettant plus à fond le sens de bracket

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search