Electric Rev. counter generator

French translation: générateur pour compte-tours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Electric Rev. counter generator
French translation:générateur pour compte-tours
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

14:58 Apr 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: Electric Rev. counter generator
(Inlet) Camshaft For Electric Rev. Counter Generator
= générateur électrique. Merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
générateur pour compte-tours
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4générateur pour tachymètre électrique
Tony M
3 +1générateur pour compte-tours
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric rev. counter generator
générateur pour compte-tours


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins
  -> merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric rev. counter generator
générateur pour tachymètre électrique


Explanation:
Certainly not 'compteur de révolution' — that would tend to be something that counted how many revolutions had occurred. As Florence says, it is more colloquially know as a 'compte tours' (it is of course '...tours par minute', but that is taken as read).

However, more properly, a rev. counter is normally referred to in technical circles as a 'tachymètre' (tachometer in EN).

Strictly speaking, it isn't necessary to add 'électrique', since by definition, if it needs a generator, it MUST be 'electric' and not 'mechanical'; so depending on your wider context, that really may or may not be required.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search