securing link

French translation: biellette de fixation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:securing link
French translation:biellette de fixation
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

06:51 Apr 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: securing link
Bolt, securing Link No. 1 to Canopy Rail
= biellette de fixation/de blocage
merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
biellette de fixation
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-04-13 07:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutôt que blocage
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5biellette de fixation
GILOU
4boulon de fixation
Tony M
4fermoir
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermoir


Explanation:
je ne crois pas qu'il y ait une biellette de fixation de la capote

"Le Mac Geiver de la ferraille souffre et peste beaucoup,mais s'acquitte très honorablement de sa tâche car,une fois tous les éléments sablés et repeints,je reboulonne ma plaque aux arceaux sans difficulté et je fixe sur les mêmes platines les fermoirs de capote,qui,eux aussi corespondent bien avec leurs réceptacles en haut des montants de pare-brise."
http://jeanecolivet.wixsite.com/type-e-ots-1961/capote

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biellette de fixation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-04-13 07:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutôt que blocage

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securing bolt
boulon de fixation


Explanation:
Note that in some contexts, 'bolt' may be (arguablly wrongly!) used for various kinds of screw, notably a 'machine screw'; so it might be a 'boulon' or a 'vis' in FR — it would be as well to check what form it actually takes and how it is used. My own rule of thumb is that if it passes through soemthing and is fixed using a nut, then it is legitimate to call it a 'bolt' / 'boulon'; but if it screws into some kind of tapped hole, then I think it is more properly described as a 'screw' / 'vis' — but ther are very many perfectly accepted exceptions to this 'rough guide'!

As with your other questions, there is no material difference between 'retaining', 'securing', 'fixing', and 'attaching' — other than that some writers might feel the first 2 sound more 'technical' and 'posh'; but there are very few circumstances in which there is even the slightest difference in meaning between these synonyms, unless for some reason you ever come across them used in opposition.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search