facings

French translation: revêtements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facings
French translation:revêtements
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

08:29 Apr 26, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: facings
Clip, Securing Facings To Body
= facings = garnitures/parties de devant

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
revêtements
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parement, face ou garnissage
Johannes Gleim
4revêtements
Marielle Akamatsu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revêtements


Explanation:
Suggestion

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
merci

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parement, face ou garnissage


Explanation:
Application to coatings and facings of walls and partitions.
Application aux revêtements et parements de murs et cloisons.

The wood plate (1) of the structure comprises a body (10), two facings (20) and a decorative sheet (30).
Le panneau de bois (1) de la structure comprend un corps (10), deux parements (20) et une feuille décorative (30).

The producers of Prefabricated Building Components introduce rock mineral wool mainly in metal or wooden facings, making the wool an integral part of the sandwich panels.
Les fabricants d'éléments de construction préfabriqués utilisent essentiellement la laine de roche minérale pour les parements en bois ou en métal, la laine faisant partie intégrante des panneaux sandwich.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

facing … (civ eng) / parement m | ~ / face
facing board (civ eng) /bois de garnissage
(Dictionnaire Général de la Technique Industrielle)




Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search