Speedo

French translation: câble d\'indicateur de vitesse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speedo cable
French translation:câble d\'indicateur de vitesse
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

03:50 Apr 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: Speedo
https://www.limora.com/en/catalogsearch/result/?q=speedo

https://www.limora.com/fr/revetement-tableau-de-bord-1-20325...

Clip, securing Reversing Lamp Harness and Speedo Cable (187047)
= speedo = tableau de bord

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
câble d'indicateur de vitesse
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=104...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2018-04-28 15:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

speedo = indicateur de vitesse (voir GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2018-04-28 15:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note
L'indicateur de vitesse signale généralement au conducteur la vitesse du véhicule en kilomètres par heure (km/h) et en milles par heure (mi/h).
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1câble d'indicateur de vitesse
GILOU
3câble du compteur
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speedo cable
câble du compteur


Explanation:
Would I think be the equivalent register here.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speedo
câble d'indicateur de vitesse


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=104...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2018-04-28 15:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

speedo = indicateur de vitesse (voir GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2018-04-28 15:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note
L'indicateur de vitesse signale généralement au conducteur la vitesse du véhicule en kilomètres par heure (km/h) et en milles par heure (mi/h).

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search