stub axle carrier

French translation: support de demi-essieu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stub axle carrier
French translation:support de demi-essieu
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

04:05 Apr 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: stub axle carrier
stub axle = demi-essieu, fusée d'essieu, porte-fusée
axle carrier = support d'essieu
donc "stub axle carrier = support de demi-essieu" merci pour suggestions

Clip, Securing Rubber Gaiters To Stub Axle Carriers
JPaul ROSETO
support de demi-essieu
Explanation:
https://www.europages.fr/entreprises/essieux pour véhicules....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2018-04-28 09:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi


https://fra.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/mechanics_mech_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2018-04-28 09:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut traduire carrier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 4 heures (2018-04-29 09:03:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

stub axle = porte-fusée

commentaire surréaliste))))
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2porte-fusée
FX Fraipont
5Support de tourillon (bout d'arbre, fusée f d'essieu)
Johannes Gleim
4support de demi-essieu
GILOU


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Support de tourillon (bout d'arbre, fusée f d'essieu)


Explanation:
stub axle (mot. chassis) => stud axle
stud axle AE (mot.chass), stub axle EE / Achszapfen
(Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik)

Achszapfen, Achsschenkel m / fusée f d'essieu, tourillon
(Dictionnaire de la Technique Industrielle)

stub axle (mot veh) / essuez n à chapes fermées
(Comprehensic

Achszapfen m (Masch) / bout m d’arbre (CEI), tourillon
(Dictionnaire Compact des Sciences et de la Technique)

The hub (15) has projections, in the form of stub axles (22a), engaged in recesses (24) in the arms thereby to firmly mount the wheel in the carrier.
Le moyeu (15) a des saillies, sous la forme de porte-fusées (22a), engagées dans des cavités (24) dans les bras, pour monter ainsi solidement la roue dans le <b >support.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

La grosse poulie "énoooorme" avec son support de bout d'arbre, énorme lui aussi !!![/arrow][/div]
https://www.usinages.com/threads/la-p-hure-n11-qui-est-arriv...

Support de fusée d'essieu
https://www.cdiscount.com/juniors/radiocommande-robot/suppor...

Paliers de support de tourillon SKF
http://www.skf.com/ch/fr/industry-solutions/mining-mineral-p...

Support de tourillon en acier (vendu par paire)
• Normalisée DIN pour tourillon compatible avec les vérins ISO 15552
• Avec bague de frottement en bronze
• Diamètre d'alésage 40-50 mm
http://www.air-techniques.fr/support-de-tourillon-dn40-50.ht...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porte-fusée


Explanation:
https://www.conrad.ch/fr/porte-fusee-arriere-reely-511484c-1...
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Traxxas-3752-Carrier-Model-Parts/dp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-04-29 08:55:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

surréaliste : "il faut traduire carrier" => PORTE-fusée.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, of course!
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support de demi-essieu


Explanation:
https://www.europages.fr/entreprises/essieux pour véhicules....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2018-04-28 09:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi


https://fra.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/mechanics_mech_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2018-04-28 09:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut traduire carrier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 4 heures (2018-04-29 09:03:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

stub axle = porte-fusée

commentaire surréaliste))))

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search