ferrule

French translation: virole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ferrule
French translation:virole
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

14:39 May 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: ferrule
Ferrule, for H.T. lead

ferrule = virole

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
virole
Explanation:
http://www.classic-sport-cars.net/spip.php?article7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2018-05-13 14:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui, en auto...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2virole
GILOU
5embout (en forme de virole pour raccorder les câbles haute tension)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
virole


Explanation:
http://www.classic-sport-cars.net/spip.php?article7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2018-05-13 14:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui, en auto...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Oui. Ou "Fêrule" (plus râre). https://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/ferrule.h...
12 mins

agree  florence metzger: ou bien manchon
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
2 days 8 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Je n'ai pas trouvé ni "virole" ni "H.T" dans le lien.
3 days 5 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embout (en forme de virole pour raccorder les câbles haute tension)


Explanation:
Was already asked several times:

Französisch Begriff oder Satz: embout serti
Englisch Übersetzung: crimp(ed) connector / ferrule / terminal
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/electronics_ele...

Französisch Begriff oder Satz: fil avec / sans embout
Englisch Übersetzung: wire with / without ferrule
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/electronics_ele...

A ferrule (a corruption of Latin viriola "small bracelet", under the influence of ferrum "iron") is any of a number of types of objects, generally used for fastening, joining, sealing or reinforcement. They are often narrow circular rings made from metal, or less commonly, plastic. Ferrules are also often referred to as eyelets or grommets within the manufacturing industry.[1]
Most ferrules consist of a circular clamp used to hold together and attach fibers, wires, or posts, generally by crimping, swaging, or otherwise deforming the ferrule to permanently tighten it onto the parts that it holds.
:
• An electric wire ferrule is metal tube crimped over stranded wire to secure it within a screw terminal usually with electrical insulation protecting any exposed portion of the wire not completely inside the screw terminal post.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferrule

Ferrule (engl. für Hülse, Spange, Manschette, Zwinge, Ringbeschlag) steht für:

• die Aderendhülse, zum Verpressen von flexiblen Leiterenden; Verbinden von Einzeladern an Schraubklemmen, Federzugklemmen in der Elektrik
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferrule

Une virole est une pièce cylindrique creuse, sorte de tube dont la longueur varie de quelques mètres à quelques millimètres.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virole

Area Electric cables / Components of accessories
IEV ref 461-17-04
en joint ferrule
through connector (of cables)
metallic device for connecting two consecutive lengths of conductor
fr raccord de jonction (de câbles) m
pièce métallique permettant de raccorder les âmes de deux longueurs successives de câble
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Electric cables / Components of accessories
IEV ref 461-17-05
en branch connector
branch ferrule
metallic device for connecting a branch conductor to a main conductor at an intermediate point on the latter
fr raccord de dérivation, m
pièce métallique permettant de raccorder l'âme d'un câble dérivé à celle d'un câble principal en un point intermédiaire de celui-ci
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

La présente invention concerne un raccord de câble haute tension (30) avec un isolateur à âme rigide (1) qui présente une première surface extérieure conique (4) s'étendant concentriquement autour d'un axe longitudinal (5).
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2017050859A1/fr

l'embout m. [TECH.] die Aderendhülse Pl.: die Aderendhülsen
https://dict.leo.org/französisch-deutsch/aderendhülse

Raccord haute tension
Raccordement par pointes avec filet de vis à bois pour câble haute tension (H).
:
5.3.1 Câble d’allumage
Pour le câble d’allumage, utiliser un câble haute tension, voir page 12 (Accessoires). Lors de l’utilisation d’un câble d’allumage blindé, la puissance d’allumage est réduite. Longueur de câble d’allumage : Recommandé < 1 m, 5 m maxi. Plus le câble d’allumage est long, plus la puissance d’allumage est réduite. Utiliser uniquement des embouts d’électrode antiparasités sur le brûleur (avec une résistance de 1 kΩ), voir page 12 (Accessoires).
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage 6 Stunden (2018-05-16 20:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Renvi's lien contient aussi "embout"

Ferrule Size (O.D. X Length) 
bm-cat.ro
Diamètre de l'embout (diamètre extérieur x longueur) 
bm-cat.ro

No tool is required for connecting the wire or braid with ferruleand the wiring will become more safely.
jumo.net:443
Aucun outil n'est nécessaire pour raccorder un fil ou un toron avec embout et le câblage est plus fiable. 
jumo.net:443
https://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/ferrule.h...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search