seating

French translation: positionnement (pose) du joint en caoutchouc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seating
French translation:positionnement (pose) du joint en caoutchouc
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

15:29 May 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: seating
Filler Block, On Shut Face Of Door, Seating Rubber Seal

merci pour suggetsions
JPaul ROSETO
positionnement (pose) du joint en caoutchouc
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1positionnement (pose) du joint en caoutchouc
GILOU
4 -1siège
Yves ANTOINE


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
siège


Explanation:
ccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-13 17:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

joint en caoutchouc au niveau du siège (voiture)... ??

Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
37 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Daryo: with the context so far (un)available - only guessing is possible // There is no point even trying.
58 mins
  -> see my note

disagree  B D Finch: The general term "seating" would not be used instead of "seat". In this case, "seating" is a technical term meaning "appui".
3 days 26 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positionnement (pose) du joint en caoutchouc


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Castegnier
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search