Foot Wells

French translation: espace pour les pieds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foot Wells
French translation:espace pour les pieds
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

15:06 May 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: Foot Wells
Floor Assembly, complete with Foot Wells
foot wells = espaces pour les jambes/pieds
https://www.limora.com/en/footwell-carpets-632911.html
Moquettes pour le plancher
merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
espace pour les pieds
Explanation:
Sinon, ça fait penser à une partie des pieds....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5espace pour les pieds
GILOU
4Empreintes de pieds
HERBET Abel
4zone des pieds
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot wells
zone des pieds


Explanation:
"Éclairage pour la zone des pieds côté conducteur, Éclairage pour la zone des pieds côté passager, ..."
http://www.gaspe-toyota.com/fr/neuf/details/toyota/prius-v/2...

"2017 Toyota C-HR - Foot well illumination (LHD) - PDF Manual (38 ..."
https://carmanuals2.com/toyota/c-hr-2017-foot-well-illuminat...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foot wells
espace pour les pieds


Explanation:
Sinon, ça fait penser à une partie des pieds....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot wells
Empreintes de pieds


Explanation:
En creux dans la moquette

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search