L.H.

French translation: coté gauche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:L.H.
French translation:coté gauche
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

15:30 May 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: L.H.
Frame Assembly For Window In L.H.Door

L.H. = left handed = côté gauche = gauche
portière gauche/portière côté gauche

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
coté gauche
Explanation:
une suggestion...

portière gauche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2018-05-20 15:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

portière gauche ou portière côté gauche : les deux expressions sont correctes
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coté gauche
florence metzger
4 -1Porte gauche
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l.h.
coté gauche


Explanation:
une suggestion...

portière gauche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2018-05-20 15:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

portière gauche ou portière côté gauche : les deux expressions sont correctes

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: portière gauche ou portière côté gauche?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GHANIA Khalifa
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
l.h.
Porte gauche


Explanation:
LH door KO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-05-21 09:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou portière gauche

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: On a car, it is called a 'portière'
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search