dished

French translation: concave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dished
French translation:concave
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

17:09 May 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: dished
Friction Plate (Dished)
dished = incurvé

friction plate = plateau d'embrayage
merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
concave
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Bombé
HERBET Abel
3concave
florence metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concave


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bombé


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'dished' implies 'concave', whilst 'bombe' implies 'convexe'
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search