in over rider

French translation: renfort de pare-choc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in over rider
French translation:renfort de pare-choc
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

20:04 May 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: in over rider
Grip Nut, In Over Rider, Receiving Bolt
merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
renfort de pare-choc
Explanation:
https://www.francecasse.fr/pieces/renfort-pare-choc/jaguar.h...

terminologie Jaguar
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dans/sur butoir de pare-choc
FX Fraipont
5renfort de pare-choc
GILOU
4 -1cavalier / curseur (coulissant)
Marcombes


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dans/sur butoir de pare-choc


Explanation:
"jaguar overrider"
https://www.britishparts.co.uk/jaguar-parts-c11/jaguar-xk-xk...

"BD10985 Pair Jaguar MK1 MK2 Overrider Butoir pare choc la paire"
https://www.befr.ebay.be/sch/Autos-anglaises-pieces/119766/i...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cavalier / curseur (coulissant)


Explanation:
test system rider board utilized for automated at-speed testing
panneau à cavalier de système d'essai utilisé pour des essais à vitesse réelle automatiques


Linguee : automobile et muni d'un fond (1), dans lequel coulisse le brin (14), et un curseur (7) déplaçable dans le boîtier sous la commande [...]

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: "automated testing systems and methods that perform at-speed testing of high serial pin count devices that transmit serial data at gigabit per second baud rates." On parle ici de pare-chocs de Jaguar Type E!
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renfort de pare-choc


Explanation:
https://www.francecasse.fr/pieces/renfort-pare-choc/jaguar.h...

terminologie Jaguar

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search