flange yoke

French translation: tête de cardan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flange yoke
French translation:tête de cardan
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

17:31 Jun 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: flange yoke
Journal Assembly, Connecting Flange Yokes To Propeller Shaft
flange yokes = culasse de bride
merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
tête de cardan
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bride du cardan
FX Fraipont
4bride de liaison
HERBET Abel
4bride d'articulation
Yves ANTOINE
3 +1tête de cardan
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tête de cardan


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: site Jaguar...
9 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bride d'articulation


Explanation:
bride d'articulation


    Reference: http://www.poettinger.at/download/kotrdoku/0300-0399/0381-NO...
Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Pas mentionnée dans la référence.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bride du cardan


Explanation:
http://www.euro4x4parts.com/images/mecanique4x4_arbre_de_tra...

https://www.sngbarratt.com/uk/#!/English/FindParts/Families/...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bride de liaison


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search