LH Valance and Air Duct Assembly

French translation: déflecteur d\'air gauche et prise d\'air

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LH Valance and Air Duct Assembly
French translation:déflecteur d\'air gauche et prise d\'air
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

20:35 Jun 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: LH Valance and Air Duct Assembly
LH Valance and Air Duct Assembly
= cantonnière gauche et tube d'amenée d'air
merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
déflecteur d'air gauche et prise d'air
Explanation:
https://www.jaguar.ca/Images/Jaguar-E-PACE-Brochure-1X540181...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2018-06-05 08:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LH, ça n'a pas l'air intéressant....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 14 heures (2018-06-07 11:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne crois pas que gauche et droite représente une difficulté


Je connaissais valance sans recherche, je l'ai déjà rencontré plusieurs fois...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5déflecteur d'air gauche et prise d'air
GILOU
4ensemble déflecteur et prise d'air
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lh valance and air duct assembly
ensemble déflecteur et prise d'air


Explanation:
bumper valance - déflecteur d'air sous le pare-choc

"Maybe you've heard the term "bumper valance", or "valance panel", but you're not quite sure what one is. When it comes to non-automotive applications, the dictionary defines a valance as a piece of material that hangs loosely from a bed, table, or shelf to conceal what's underneath for decorative purposes. So how does it relate to an automobile?

On some modern vehicles, a front valance panel will be larger - with a built-in airflow lip.
Valance Panel
Other times, a valance panel is nothing more than a thin trim piece.

Valance panels can be found on the front and/or rear of cars and trucks from almost any era. Depending on the level of aerodynamic efficiency an automaker was striving for, a valance panel may be a narrow trim piece that's placed low to direct airflow in the same fashion that an air dam does. Or, a valance panel may be a larger piece that features an integrated airflow lip at the bottom.

In some cases, a vehicle may even have two separate valance panel pieces in the front or rear - one for the passenger side and one for the driver side.

In some cases, a vehicle may even have two separate valance panel pieces in the front or rear - one for the passenger side and one for the driver side. These are only partial pieces, and typically do not cover the entire width of the vehicle. Instead, they may be positioned on the corners only. Valance panels are also described as "bumper valances", "lower valance panels", "front lower bumper trim plates", or even "front lips".

In some cases, valance panels don't enhance aerodynamics at all. They might be simple cover pieces that conceal areas below the level of the bumper (or bumper cover) that would otherwise be exposed. In the front, this would effectively cover and protect the lower part of the radiator. In the rear, a valance panel might bridge the gap between dual exhaust pipes located on opposite corners of the vehicle."
https://www.carid.com/articles/what-is-bumper-valance.html

"Deflecteur air Renault Clio"
https://www.carid.com/articles/what-is-bumper-valance.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-05 07:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sngbarratt.com/uk/#!/English/FindParts/Families/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-06-05 08:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne crois pas que gauche et droite représente une difficulté. Par contre "valance" ça demande des recherches. Facile de toujours plagier.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lh valance and air duct assembly
déflecteur d'air gauche et prise d'air


Explanation:
https://www.jaguar.ca/Images/Jaguar-E-PACE-Brochure-1X540181...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2018-06-05 08:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LH, ça n'a pas l'air intéressant....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 14 heures (2018-06-07 11:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne crois pas que gauche et droite représente une difficulté


Je connaissais valance sans recherche, je l'ai déjà rencontré plusieurs fois...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search