lead

French translation: Fil vers/de la bobine d\'allumage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead
French translation:Fil vers/de la bobine d\'allumage
Entered by: HERBET Abel

21:31 Jun 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: lead
LEAD (MAZAK/ZINC)
Lead Mallet
Lead to Ignition Coil
Lead to No. 1 Sparking Plug

lead mallet = maillet en plomb

"Lead to Ignition Coil= du fil à la bobine d'allumage
merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
Fil vers/de la bobine d'allumage
Explanation:
Pourquoi du plomb ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-06-06 19:23:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cool
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fil d'allumage
GILOU
4Fil vers/de la bobine d'allumage
HERBET Abel
4câble d'allumage / de bougie
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câble d'allumage / de bougie


Explanation:
https://www.oscaro.com/jeu-de-fils-d-allumage-bosch-0-986-35...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-05 06:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lead : Electricity. an often flexible and insulated single conductor, as a wire, used in connections between pieces of electric apparatus."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/lead?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-05 07:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est amusant de piquer une référence :
"Jeu de câble d'allumage pour JAGUAR E Type
VALEO
Jeu de câble d'allumage VALEO 346479
45,86 €TTC
au lieu de 97,44 € TTC
Ajouter au panier
Jeu de câble d'allumage VALEO : 346479
Allumeur/doigt de distributeur : Type de connexion SAE
Allumeur/doigt de distributeur : Connecteur de bobine compris
Bobine d'allumage : Type de connexion DIN
Bougie : Type de connexion SAE
Bougie : Type de connexion DIN
Câble d'allumage : Type de connexion SAE
Câble d'allumage : Type de connexion DIN
Câble d'allumage : Connecteur de bobine compris
Câble d'allumage : Câble d'allumage à résistance"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fil d'allumage


Explanation:
Les fils d'allumage de JAGUAR E Type ont pour fonction de conduire des impulsions électriques à haute tension de la bobine d'allumage à distributeur jusqu'à

https://pieces-auto.oscaro.com/jeu-de-fils-d-allumage-jaguar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2018-06-05 08:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est un fil et non un câble

câble = cable

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fil vers/de la bobine d'allumage


Explanation:
Pourquoi du plomb ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-06-06 19:23:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cool

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search