early/late

French translation: Premières séries/dernières séries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early/late
French translation:Premières séries/dernières séries
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

08:34 Jun 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: early/late
Fitted to "early" LHD Cars exported to countries

"Late" Models with Ballast Resistor on Coil
LATE - FROM CHASSIS

early LHD cars = voitures avec conduite à gauche "anciennes"
late models = modèles "récents"/derniers modèles

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
Premières séries/dernières séries
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2018-06-06 09:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'opposerais ainsi.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 2 heures (2018-06-07 11:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il faut traduire late aussi....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Premières séries/dernières séries
GILOU
4 +1premières séries / séries plus récentes
FX Fraipont
4Les premières livrées/les récentes ou dernières livrées
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les premières livrées/les récentes ou dernières livrées


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premières séries / séries plus récentes


Explanation:
"Jaguar Type-E V12 Coupé : Un mythe ambulant | Le blog Atome auto
https://blog.atome.auto/.../jaguar/jaguar-type-e-v12-coupe-m...
Découvrez notre essai d'une Jaguar Type-E V12 de 1972. ... vers l'avant, fini l'antique 6 cylindres en lignes XK en fonte des 2 premières séries."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Premières séries/dernières séries


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2018-06-06 09:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'opposerais ainsi.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 2 heures (2018-06-07 11:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il faut traduire late aussi....

GILOU
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search