light filter

French translation: filtre lumineux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light filter
French translation:filtre lumineux
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

15:00 Jun 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: light filter
LIGHT FILTER FOR INDICATOR STRIP
http://185.27.142.89/~poev407191/catalog/product_info.php?pr...
merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
filtre lumineux
Explanation:
-Terminologie Jaguar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2018-06-06 15:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIGHT FILTER FOR INDICATOR STRIP = filtre lumineux de la bande du témoin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2018-06-06 15:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le placement de strip dans votre phrase montre bien que c'est cette traduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2018-06-06 15:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce n'est pas light filtrer strip!
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bande filtre lumineux
FX Fraipont
5filtre lumineux
GILOU
4Filtre optique
Merlin Kagho Foujio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bande filtre lumineux


Explanation:
https://www.ebay.ie/itm/Jaguar-Dash-Legend-Strip-LHD-E-Type-...

http://www.classicandparts.fr/tableau-de-bord/2713-bande-fil...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Tout à fait.
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filtre optique


Explanation:
élément optique tel que verre, gélatine ou plastique, coloré de manière spécifique pour absorber sélectivement la lumière de certaines couleurs


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=1468004&lang...
Merlin Kagho Foujio
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filtre lumineux


Explanation:
-Terminologie Jaguar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2018-06-06 15:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIGHT FILTER FOR INDICATOR STRIP = filtre lumineux de la bande du témoin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2018-06-06 15:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le placement de strip dans votre phrase montre bien que c'est cette traduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2018-06-06 15:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce n'est pas light filtrer strip!

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search