link

French translation: biellette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:link
French translation:biellette
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

11:34 Jun 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: link
Locknut, securing Snaplock Joint onto Link
main link assembly
main link = bielle/biellette principale
bolts securing links to anti-roll bar
link = bielle/biellette

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
biellette
Explanation:
termino Jaguar
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Liaison
Mohamed Hosni
4biellette
GILOU


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biellette


Explanation:
termino Jaguar

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
1 hr

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: "Liaison" is most used.
1 day 10 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Liaison


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: liaison, ça ne veut rien dire ici. vous n'avez pas suivi les autres questions.....
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search