pin

French translation: goupille (de sécurité)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin
French translation:goupille (de sécurité)
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

19:30 Jun 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: pin
Nut, Self-Locking, Securing Pin To Operating Lever

pin = axe

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
goupille (de sécurité)
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2goupille (de sécurité)
florence metzger
4serre-câble
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goupille (de sécurité)


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> merci

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serre-câble


Explanation:
C'est le serre-câble du câble du choke. n° 63 sur l'image : http://oi64.tinypic.com/2wcl3ic.jpg

"UCS.11312R
C.8667120
AW.104lT INNER CABLE, OPERATING CHOKE LINKAGE ON CARBURETTERS
Pin, securing Cable to Operating Lever
Screw, Set, clarnping Cable in Pin"
http://www.rjh-heritage.ch/.../JAUGAR 4_2 E Type Spare Parts...

http://sucarb.co.uk/throttle-or-choke-cable-connector-kit.ht...

"Starter serre-câble"
https://www.ebay.fr/itm/CHOKE-CABLE-CLAMPS-Solder-Less-Nippl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-14 20:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tinyurl.com/y8dp256o

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 377
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ce lien ne s'ouvre pas : http://www.rjh-heritage.ch/.../JAUGAR%204_2%20E%20Type%20Spare%20Parts%20Catal





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search