retainer

French translation: circlip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retainer
French translation:circlip
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

19:38 Jun 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: retainer
Nut, Self-Locking, securing Retainer to Link

retainer = dispositif de retenue

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
circlip
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dispositif de retenue
FX Fraipont
3 +1circlip
florence metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circlip


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> merci

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositif de retenue


Explanation:
N° 3 sur l'image : http://oi64.tinypic.com/15o7cav.jpg

"C.18478
C.18482 LINK ASSEMBLY, BETWEEN PEDAL A N D ACCELERATOR DROP ARM
Retainer, for Link
N u t , Self-Locking, securing Retainer to Link"
http://www.rjh-heritage.ch/.../JAUGAR 4_2 E Type Spare Parts...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-06-14 20:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tinyurl.com/y8dp256o

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 377




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search