pace piece

French translation: pièce incrémentée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pace piece
French translation:pièce incrémentée
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

15:04 Jun 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: pace piece
Pace Piece (Rexine) behind Boot Lid Lock Control
merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
pièce incrémentée
Explanation:
16 mai 2015 - longueur de sortie correspondant à la longueur de pièce incrémentée de la largeur de l'outil de tronçonnage et d'une distance de sécurité

incrément = pace

Does anyone know a way to set the pace of the Virtual Partner to (for example) 3:54 min / km? It appears that the 920XT only offers 5 second increments (so only 3:50 min/km or 3:55 min/km would be available as a pace).
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pièce incrémentée
Marcombes
4pièce détachée (de Jaguar F-PACE)
Bernard M
4câle
Robin Levey
4Pièces usagées où de seconde main
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pièces usagées où de seconde main


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: D'où vient ça ?
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câle


Explanation:
Typo (or OCR error) in ST: "pace piece" --> "pack(ing)" piece --> câle

The ST refers to a chunk of Rexine that "adjusts" the position of the "Boot Lid Lock Control" so it operates as intended.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pièce détachée (de Jaguar F-PACE)


Explanation:
une suggestion, si nous parlons de Jaguar F-PACE

Wikipédia "Rexine is the registered trademark of an artificial leather leathercloth fabric produced in the United Kingdom by Rexine Ltd of Hyde, near Manchester, England. It was made of cloth surfaced with a mixture of cellulose nitrate (a low explosive also used as the propellant in firearms rounds), camphor oil, pigment and alcohol, embossed to look like leather."



Bernard M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: nous parlons de Jaguar type E

Asker: merci


2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pièce incrémentée


Explanation:
16 mai 2015 - longueur de sortie correspondant à la longueur de pièce incrémentée de la largeur de l'outil de tronçonnage et d'une distance de sécurité

incrément = pace

Does anyone know a way to set the pace of the Virtual Partner to (for example) 3:54 min / km? It appears that the 920XT only offers 5 second increments (so only 3:50 min/km or 3:55 min/km would be available as a pace).

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search